6.21.2012

Can you eat birthday cupcakes on a bicycle built for two?

Just a quick note: Voting for Paper Crafts Gallery Idol Round 4 ends today at noon Mountain Time! Click on the widget at the top right of my blog to vote if you haven't already! Thank you all SO VERY much for your support!!! You guys are amazing! Just say'n.

Now...onto those cupcakes and such! So...I'm curious...do you think it's possible? Surely it is. I mean, one could find a way to eat cupcakes ANYWHERE, right? Right. K. Glad we got that settled.

Happy Birthday Cucpcake


So.... why are we talking about cupcakes? Because of this fun PINK cardness, that's why! Tami Mayberry is hosting a super fun challenge over at Stamp TV! We are playing with PINK! And not just any pinks, nope. BRIGHT PINK! You don't have to use Gina K. stamps to win a prize, but if you do, you get put into the drawing twice! You should probably check it out. Just say'n.

Happy Birthday Cupcake (detail)


The stamps on this card are all from Tami Mayberry's Ticket Trio set. This set comes in clear OR red rubber! You pick! YAY! I heat embossed the cupcakes with Stampendous! White Embossing Enamel. I love that stuff. Just say'n. The hollyhock cardstock and ink are both CTMH.

As for a bicycle built for two, well...

A Bicycle Built for Two


Yup. I've totally got that! YAY! This one is made with the fabulous Sealed With a Kiss set from Gourmet Rubber Stamps! I am head over heels in LOVE with this stamp set. Just say'n. I combined the bicycle with the frame from the OH-SO-CUTE Cupcakes and Candles set! I LOVE IT! The burlap string is from May Arts! For a nice detail shot of this one, check out the Gourmet Rubber Stamps blog!

I am also entering my bicycle built for two card in the CPS Sketch challenge! YAY!

So...that's all for today. I have a busy weekend ahead, as I'm a bridesmaid tomorrow...this is the first time I've ever been one and I've quite assuredly discovered that I am TOO OLD for this stuff! LOL! No, I'm looking forward to it...it will be fun! Oh...and I have a story for you.... that will come later next week sometime. Once I get over the sheer and utter embarrassment of it all! HA!

Jingle Out!

16 comments:

  1. I love pink and your sweet cupcake card, Jennifer! In fact I will show it to my DD who turns 11 today. :) Love the bicycle card too!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Wow- love BOTH of these!! The clean design on the first is so refreshing, and the colors/twine on the second are delicious!!
    xErin

    ReplyDelete
  3. Both cards are wonderful, but then again, you had me at cupcakes.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Both cards are really cute—the cupcakes are yummy in pink! Good luck with Gallery Idol!!! :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Beautiful cards! Love the bicycle stamp!

    ReplyDelete
  6. awesome cards...i love those little cupcakes...

    ReplyDelete
  7. First - I just watched the movie "Bridesmaids" yesterday, and if you haven't seen it yet, do so as soon as the wedding hoopla is over ;)
    Second, awesome cards as always! Love the cupcakes, and goodness, that tandem cycle is sweet! Now I have the song going through my head :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. Great cards!!! Good luck in Gallery Idol!!! Your cards have been fantastic!!!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Both cards are great, but I am loving the bicycle built for 2.
    Okay, you know you got my curious on the embarrassing situation now, lol.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Super cute cards Jennifer and LOVE your take on the CPS sketch. Thanks for playing along this week :)

    ReplyDelete
  11. They are both so cute! LOVING cupcakes so love the cupcake one and what a great use of the CPS sketch! Plus the cute bike.

    ReplyDelete

Please leave a comment. They make me happy. I am a BIG FAN of Happy. For reals, though.

ShareThis